Dancers

2024 Company

Livi Boyd

Livi Boyd

Livi trained at Central School of Ballet.

Before NEBT, Livi was part of Ballet Central and then danced with Opera Comica in Bucharest. Since her first season with NEBT in 2022 she has danced with Ukrainian Classical Ballet on their European tour as well as dancing with Kyiv City Ballet and NEBT 2023.

Her repertoire includes: Nutcracker, Swan Lake, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, Alice in Wonderland, Coppelia, Les Sylphides, La Bayadere and Diana and Actaeon.

Ana Freire

Ana is a Brazilian ballet dancer from Rio de Janeiro who trained at Miami City Ballet School.
 
As a professional, she has danced for Theatro Municipal do Rio de Janeiro, one of the most prestigious ballet companies in South America.
 
In the UK, she has toured with Ballet Theatre UK for multiple seasons. She has also performed at the West End, where she has been a recurring female lead in the production of The Snowman at the Peacock Theatre.
 
Her performance repertoire includes, among others: Swan Lake, The Nutcracker, Paquita, Giselle, Beauty and the Beast and The Little Mermaid, as well as a few contemporary pieces, such as Othello, performing the part of Desdemona.
 
Ana is currently a freelance dancer in London and was most recently performing with Candlelight Ballet Concerts across England and Scotland, and was part of NEBT’s 2023 company.
Genevieve Heron

Genevieve Heron

Genevieve trained at The Royal Ballet School – White Lodge and Elmhurst School for Dance.

Since then she has danced with the Birmingham Royal Ballet, English National Ballet, Northern Ballet and the Royal Swedish Ballet.

She has also performed the role of Louise Bigelow in Nick Winston’s production of the Rodgers and Hammerstein musical Carousel and was part of the Original London Cast of Christopher Wheeldon’s An American in Paris at the Dominion Theatre and latterly in the Asia Tour and at the Théâtre du Châtelet Paris.

Genevieve was a member of the 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 NEBT companies which included the lockdown film projects with Alice Pennefather, the filming of the Genesis ballets and most recently Jenna Lee’s Four Seasons, Wayne Eagling’s Remembrance and Daniela Cardim’s Nocturne pas de deux and Baroque Encounters.

Tamara Hinson

Tamara Hinson

Tamara trained at the Arts Educational School, Tring Park and Elmhurst School for Dance.

She has danced professional with Birmingham Royal Ballet, English National Ballet, The Israel Ballet and Les Grands Ballets Canadiens.

Her repertoire includes Swan Lake, Nutcracker, Don Quixote, Sleeping Beauty, Giselle, Balanchine’s Symphony in C and Serenade and Cranko’s Onegin.

She has most recently joined Birmingham Royal Ballet for their UK Swan Lake tour and worked on a new piece by choreographer Marika Brussel in the ENB studios.

Tamara was part of NEBT’s 2022  and 2023 companies.

Emily Pohl

Emily Pohl photographed by Johnny GreenDate: June 16, 2023

Emily is incredibly excited to be working and performing with NEBT for the Spring/Summer 2024 Season.

Her pre-professional training started as Central School of Ballet, where she gained a First Class Degree, in association with the University of Kent. Upon graduation sheI joined
English National Ballet’s Professional Trainee Programme and has been fortunate enough to be selected to perform with the English National Ballet and Birmingham Royal Ballet in the Corps de Ballet for their productions of The Nutcracker and Cinderella. She has recently been offered contracts with English Youth Ballet, Brecon Festival Ballet, International Festival Ballet and Mergaliyev Classical Ballet, and has been fortunate enough to debut the Pas de Trois, Cygnets and Princesses in Swan Lake on tour in February.

Emily also had the privilege of collaborating with Freed of London, engaging in photography and modelling, and was further honoured to be chosen as a dancer by the iconic jewellery brand, Bvlgari, to elegantly showcase their Serpenti collection.

Alongside her professional career, Emily is part of an exciting new venture with the innovative Pointe Shoe company, ‘Act’ble’, working to build customer relations in Germany & the UK. This company works with top-tier athletes & are developing the technology to revolutionise the traditional pointe shoe & challenge the art form! She is also the 4th generation to work for her family dance school, based in Essex. BhwDance has just celebrated their centenary year & Emily takes immense pride in endorsing the institution where her professional journey initially commenced.

NoahNoah Benzie-Drayton Benzie-Drayton

Noah trained at the Paris Opera Ballet School and the European School of Ballet.

He has previously danced with the Paris Opera Ballet and the English National Ballet, and was a membe of NEBT’s 2023 company.

George Leatherby

George Leatherby

George Leatherby started full time vocational training at The Royal Ballet School at 15 before transferring to English National Ballet School at 16 for a further 3 years.

During this time he performed in works by choreographers such as Andrew McNicol, Annabelle Lopez Ochoa and Robert Binet. After training he went on to perform with The Northern Ballet Company in Leeds and toured David Nixon’s The Little Mermaid, Nutcracker and The Great Gatsby before joining English National Ballet Company in 2023 to perform in Christopher Wheeldon’s  Cinderella in the Round.

He was a member of NEBT’s 2023 company and has since worked on a new piece by choreographer Marika Brussel in the ENB studios.

2023 Company

Olivia Boyd
Ana Freire
Genevieve Heron
Alice Higginbottom
Tamara Hinson
Casey Nokomis Pereira

Noah Benzie-Drayton
Eric Caterer Cave
Dan Corthorn
Mischa Goodman
George Leatherby
Alexander Nuttall (guest)
Nicholas Vavrečka

2022 Company

Dancers Autumn

Olivia Boyd
Giorgia Capogna
Genevieve Heron
Tamara Hinson
Natalia Kerner
Demelza Lesage
Mayuko Suzuki

Eric Caterer Cave
Mischa Goodman
Xholindi Muçi
Dylan Springer
Aitor Viscarolasaga Lopez

 

 

Dancers Summer

Olivia Boyd
Giorgia Capogna
Jill D’Haene
Genevieve Heron
Tamara Hinson
Natalia Kerner
Demelza Lesage
Camino Llonch
Mayuko Suzuki

Eric Caterer Cave
Dan Corthorn
Mischa Goodman
Tim Morgenstern
Xholindi Muçi
Dylan Springer
Aitor Viscarolasaga Lopez

2021 Company

Genevieve Heron
Camino Llonch

Orlando Bond
Dan Corthorn
Patrick Gill

Apprentices

Olivia Boyd
Giorgia Capogna
Jill D’Haene
Mayuko Suzuki

Kevin Alsina
James Garrington
Xholindi Muçi

2020 Company

Remedios Agustín Castaño
Anette Antal
Genevieve Heron
Mathilde Lambert
Demelza Lesage
Camino Llonch
Lian Sanchez Castro

Flavio Altieri
Ted Blackburn
Orlando Bond
Dan Corthorn
Gabriele Memoli

2019 Company

Marianne Allen
Anette Antal
Ermelinda Giacometti
Camino Llonch
Marta Rivero de Miranda

Kevin Bhoyroo
Dan Corthorn
Mario Gaglione
Alexander Nuttall
Dean Rushton
Aitor Viscarolasaga Lopez

2018 Company

Sophie Alnatt
Giuditta Banchetti
Camilla Chiesi
Ermelinda Giacometti
Alessia Lugoboni
Christina Rebecca Gibbs

Kevin Bhoyroo
Lorenzo Epifani
Benjamin Holloway
Andrea Marcelletti
Alexander Nuttall
Dean Rushton
Aitor Viscarolasaga Lopez

2017 Company

Giuditta Banchetti
Sarah Farnsley
Madeleine Green
Elena Hibberd
Maria Martins
Hannah Sofo

Giulio Galimberti
Alexander Nuttall
James Parratt
Matthieu Quincy
Seamus Wilkinson

2016 Company

Zoe Arshamian
Alexandra Cameron-Martin
Bethany Headland
Nicola Henshall
Cecilia Pacillo
Hannah Sofo
Isabella Swietlicki

Diogo Barbosa
Giulio Galimberti
Nathan Hunt
Pablo Luque Romero
Alexander Nuttall
Riccardo Rodighiero
Seamus Wilkinson

2015 Company

Hayley Blackburn
Alexandra Cameron-Martin
Fiona Cameron-Martin
Helena Enguidanos
Chantelle Gotobed
Mariá Huguet Planas
Chloe Anais Lopes Gomes
Emma Lucibello
Alessia Lugoboni
Arianna Marchiori
Simona Marsibilio
Abigail Mattox

György Baan
Niklas Blomkvist
Ivan Delgado del Rio
Joshua Harriette
Paul Oliver
Curtis Pooley
Matthieu Quincey
Silas Stubbs
Joshua Woodhams

2014 Company

Hayley Blackburn
Jessica Clyde
Mercedes Schindler
Yvonne Slingerland
Francesca Tennant
Justine Wisznia

György Baán
Joshua Barwick
Lorenzo Bernardi
Niklas Blomqvist
Ludovico Di Ubaldo
Matthieu Quincey
Silas Stubbs

2013 Company

Sophie Allnatt
Christina Cecchini
Jessica Clyde
Isabella Gasparini
Daniela Giannuzzi
Francesca Tennant
Justine Wisznia

György Baán
Joshua Barwick
Lorenzo Bernardi
Jack Cussans
Fabio Lo Giudice
Valerio Polverari

2012 Company

Hayley Blackburn
Katya Bourvis
Anita Bradshaw
Africa Brau Garcia
Eugenia Brezzi
Georgina Rose Connolly
Tiffany Goggin
Chiaki Korematsu
Sonoya Mizuno
Elsa Nguyen Trong
Ryoko Yagyu

Iván Delgado del Río
Jean-François Gabet
Alexander Nuttall
Daniel Pratt
Luca Rapis
Nicolas Scheuer
Silas Stubbs
Jack Thorpe-Baker
Ludovico di Ubaldo