Privacy Policy

NEBT Privacy Policy

NEBT is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Last updated: May 2018

This privacy policy sets out how New English Ballet Theatre (NEBT) uses and protects any information that you give when using this website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We will publish any updates to this policy on this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure you are happy with future changes.

Our lawful basis for collecting information in line with GDPR and PECR rules is ‘Legitimate Interests’. Refer to the Information Commissioner’s Office guide here.

When do we collect information?

We do not collect personally identifiable information about you, unless you choose to share it with us. We collect information from you when you purchase tickets for our shows, make a donation, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

Third party services may also collect information on our behalf e.g. when booking a ticket for a production at a venue or booking service and you ‘opt-in’.

Website Cookies

The Internet pages of the NEBT website use cookies. Cookies are text files that are stored in a computer system via an Internet browser. If you’re not sure about what cookies are, you might want to take a look at this useful guide: http://www.cookiecentral.com/faq/

Website collection of general data and information

The website of the NEBT collects a series of general data and information when a data subject or automated system calls up the website. This general data and information are stored in the server log files. When using these general data and information, NEBT does not draw any conclusions about the data subject. The anonymous data of the server log files are stored separately from all personal data provided by a data subject.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.nebt.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. Please see Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Newsletter sign up

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for a couple of reasons: to tell you about the activities of NEBT you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We don’t rent or trade email lists with other organisations and businesses.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver our newsletter. We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy notice. You can unsubscribe to general mailings at any time of the day or night by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails or by emailing our data protection officer Binita Walia.

We will collect your email address and first name for newsletter subscriptions. We will email you news and information about NEBT approximately 8 times a year. We will never share your personal information with anyone else.

Personal information collected with ticket purchases from www.nebt.co.uk website
  • Your name
  • Company name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number and postal address
  • Payments are made via PayPal and not stored with NEBT. Please refer to PayPal privacy policy.
  • Transaction and order details
  • your marketing preferences
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
Personal information collected when applying for auditions:
  • Your name
  • Contact information including email address, phone number and postal address
  • Demographic information including age, date of birth and gender
  • Information about your education and work experience for statistical purposes
  • Transaction and order details
  • your marketing preferences
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

Personal information collected when signing up for community and outreach programmes: This is collected through the theatres we work with and we will not collect your personal information unless you give us permission to do so.

We may have the following information to support your experience with us but we will not store these details after the event or workshop has ended.

  • emergency contact details
  • accessibility requirements
NEBT Fundraising Events

We would need to collect data from you at our fundraising events. We usually ask for contact and payment details along with personal details so we can claim Gift Aid. The information you give is always secured safely.

How do we use the information we collect from you?

The information you provide us may be used in the following ways:

  • to process card payments and to set up Direct Debits
  • to claim Gift Aid
  • to fulfil sales and purchases
  • for service administration purposes where we may contact you in regards to the fulfilment or completion of a purchase, promotion, class, membership or donation
  • for internal record keeping
  • to invite you to participate in surveys or research, with your permission
  • to provide you with information about our activities or online content you have agreed to receive
  • for marketing purposes where you have specifically consented to receive marketing communications from us
  • to develop anonymised, aggregated data for analysis and reporting to funders
  • to analyse and improve the activities and content offered

We will not sell, rent or trade your personal information to any other organisations or companies for marketing purposes without your consent. You can ask us for a copy of the records we keep of this information at any time by emailing us at info@nebt.co.uk or writing to: NEBT, Thameside Theatre, Orsett Road, Grays, Essex RM17 5DX. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

We may share anonymised personal information with other organisations, particularly Arts Council England, who use this to analyse our audience development programmes, ticket sales and self-generated funding to understand the impact of the public investment made in NEBT.

Social Media

We have integrated components of Twitter, Facebook and Instagram into this website so you can share our web pages directly to these sites. If you are logged into these social media sites when you using this website, these enterprises will have access to your browsing data. You can see their privacy statements here:

Facebook

Twitter

Instagram

How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

Third-party disclosure

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

NEBT

Thameside Theatre

Orsett Road

Grays, Essex RM17 5DX

Email: info@nebt.co.uk